Monday, February 17, 1997 |
Tuesday, February 18, 1997 |
Wednesday, February 19, 1997 |
Thursday, February 20, 1997 |
8:30 | P1: Rheology and Nonequilibrium Thermodynamics, H. C. Öttinger | |||
9:20 | Coffee | |||
9:45 | Drilling Fluids Windjammer | Non-Newtonian Fluids
- Mathematics Elissa | Nonisothermal Flows /
Thermodynamics West Mainsail | Rheology of Solids East Mainsail |
10:10 | ||||
10:35 | ||||
11:00 | ||||
11:25 | ||||
11:50 | Society Luncheon, Argosy Ballroom | |||
1:30 | Drilling Fluids Windjammer | Non-Newtonian Fluids
- Mathematics Elissa | Nonisothermal Flows /
Thermodynamics West Mainsail | Rheology of Solids East Mainsail |
1:55 | ||||
2:20 | ||||
2:45 | ||||
3:10 | Coffee | |||
3:35 | Granular Materials Windjammer | Non-Newtonian Fluids
- Mathematics Elissa | Nonisothermal Flows /
Thermodynamics West Mainsail | Rheology of Solids East Mainsail |
4:00 | ||||
4:25 | Rheology of Solids West Mainsail | |||
4:50 | ||||
5:15 | End | |||
5:30 | Buses Start | |||
6:30 | Society Reception, Moody Gardens |
8:30 | P2: Bingham Award Lecture: Rheology of Polymer Gelation and Anti-Gelation, H. H. Winter | |||
9:20 | Coffee | |||
9:45 | Non-Newtonian Fluids
- Constitutive
Equations Windjammer | Rheology of
Polyolefins Elissa | Compression
Rheology / Porous
Media West Mainsail | Suspensions East Mainsail |
10:10 | ||||
10:35 | ||||
11:00 | ||||
11:25 | ||||
11:50 | Lunch | |||
1:30 | Non-Newtonian Fluids
- Constitutive
Equations Windjammer | Processing Rheology Elissa | Compression
Rheology / Porous
Media West Mainsail | Suspensions East Mainsail |
1:55 | ||||
2:20 | Interfacial Rheology West Mainsail | |||
2:45 | ||||
3:10 | Coffee | |||
3:35 | Non-Newtonian Fluids
- Constitutive
Equations Windjammer | Processing Rheology Elissa | Interfacial Rheology West Mainsail | Suspensions East Mainsail |
4:00 | ||||
4:25 | ||||
4:50 | ||||
5:15 | End | |||
5:30 | Business Meeting | |||
7:00 | Reception, Argosy Ballroom | |||
8:00 | Awards Banquet, Argosy Ballroom |
8:30 | P3: Dynamics of Charged Polymers, M. Rubinstein | |||
9:20 | Coffee | |||
9:45 | Charged Polymers Windjammer | Numerical Simulation Elissa | Experimental Methods West Mainsail | Suspensions East Mainsail |
10:10 | ||||
10:35 | ||||
11:00 | ||||
11:25 | ||||
11:50 | Lunch | |||
1:30 | Charged Polymers Windjammer | Numerical Simulation Elissa | Experimental Methods West Mainsail | Suspensions East Mainsail |
1:55 | ||||
2:20 | ||||
2:45 | ||||
3:10 | Coffee | |||
3:35 | Charged Polymers Windjammer | Numerical Simulation Elissa | Experimental Methods West Mainsail | Composite, Liquid
Crystalline Polymers,
Block Copolymers East Mainsail |
4:00 | ||||
4:25 | ||||
4:50 | ||||
5:15 | End | |||
5:30 | Poster Session, Leeward (Refreshments Provided) |
8:05 | Food Processing
Rheology Windjammer | Visualization and
Optical Methods Elissa | Numerical Simulation West Mainsail | Composite, Liquid
Crystalline Polymers,
Block Copolymers East Mainsail |
8:30 | ||||
8:55 | ||||
9:20 | ||||
9:45 | Coffee | |||
10:10 | Food Processing
Rheology Windjammer | Visualization and
Optical Methods Elissa | Extensional
Rheometry West Mainsail | Composite, Liquid
Crystalline Polymers,
Block Copolymers East Mainsail |
10:35 | ||||
11:00 | ||||
11:25 | ||||
11:50 | ||||
12:15 | End |
[SoR Home Page][Annual Meetings Home Page][68th Annual Meeting Home Page]
Please e-mail suggestions and comments to albertco@umecheme.maine.edu